Thursday, June 2, 2011

Edmond Lewes of Lynn - his maculate conception

Edmond Lewes of Lynn, Massachusetts is an historically documented individual. His name was variously spelled "Edmund Lewis" or "Edmond Lewes," as spelling was not yet standardized. The "Lewis" surname became established in the 18th Century. Edmond Lewes's name was not spelled Louis or Luis in any documentation.

The Lewis Family of Wales and America, 1923, by Edward Simmons Lewis, states that Edmund Lewis came from Llys Talybont, Glamorgan, Wales, but offers no documentation to support the claim that the Edmund Lewis of Wales was the same person as the Edmond Lewes who traveled to Massachusetts Bay Colony aboard the Elizabeth out of Ipswich, Suffolk, England, 250 miles from Cardiff over primitive roads.

Descendants of John Gamage of Ipswich, MASS, Archeologia Cambrensis, Planagenet Ancestry: A Study in Colonial and Medieval Families, History of Antiquities of Glamorganshire and his Families and Ancestry of C.S. Lewis say nothing about Edmond Lewes of Lynn, Massachusetts.

Francis Lewis, signer of the American Declaration of Independence in 1776, was not related to Edmond Lewes of Lynn in 1634.

Edmund Lewis of Lynn Massachusetts and Some of His Descendants by George Harlan Lewis in 1908,does not state that Edmund Lewis of Lynn came from King's Lynn (Lynn Regis), Norfolk, England. Lewis says, "Edmund Lewis, who came to this country and first settled in Watertown, is said to have come from Lynn Regis (King's Lynn), England, but there is no record of him or any of his family on the church records there."


There is no evidence, circumstantial or otherwise, that Edmond Lewes married Mary Carey. Nor is there any evidence circumstantial or otherwise, that Edmond Lewes of Lynn, Massachusetts was the same historical person as Edmund Lewis of Llys Talybont, Glamorgan, Wales. Offering this as a possibility merely perpetuates 
the myth of Edmond Lewes's origin. 


The Lewis family in America by Stephen M. Lawson, Family History: Colonial Genealogies, Colonial Families, Vol. VII Lewis FamilyPilgrim Genealogies and Histories, First Puritan Settlers of Connecticut, Planters of the Commonwealth, Lists of Passengers and the Ships Which Brought Them, offer no evidence whatsoever as to the surname of Edmond Lewes's wife.


None of the following sources offer any information as to the origin or Edmond Lewes of Lynn, nor of the surname of his wife Mary:
Lewisianna LettersAnnals and Antiquities of the Counties and County Families of WalesMagna Carta Ancestry: A Study in Colonial and Medieval FamiliesAmerican Genealogical-Biographical Index, Pioneer Lewis Families by Michael L. Cook, 400 Years with a New England Lewes-Lewis Family, by Barbara Lewis Williams, Twelve Generations of Lewis's in America, 1634-1997 by Delbert Lewis, History of Middlesex County, Massachusetts, Early records of Watertown, Genealogies of the Families and Descendants of the Early Settlers of Watertown, Massachusetts, Historical collections of Middlesex County, The Pioneers of Massachusetts, A Descriptive List, Drawn from Records of the Colonies, Towns and Churches, and other Contemporaneous Documents, by Charles Henry Pope, Abridged Compendium of American Genealogy: First Families of America, Fredrick A. Virkus, Genealogical and family history of central New York, 1602 - WILLIAM LEWIS - 1671 of Stoke-by-Nayland, England and Some of his Ancestors and Descendants.
Throwing out a compendium of sources obscures the reality of researching the origins of Edmond Lewes, which are buried somewhere in the records of Ipswich and Suffolk County in England. 

3 comments:

jill said...

I am leaving this here since it is moderated and wont be posted. Stealing information word for word from another website (mine) brings up the same issues you had. So remove this post as it is very unprofessional and mimics EVERYTHING you complained about. I guess I should give you a short time frame like you did to me.
It really is a shame that you wish to be unprofessional with me and try to antagonize.

Note- You are incorrect on several things, but I am not going to bother to point them out since it will further keep this nonsense going. One quick note-Louis and Luis has been used on documents in connection to this Lewis line.

Hayduke said...

Hello Jill:

Please indicate exactly what information I "stole" from your web site. I quoted your web site to refute claims that you made there. This is not stealing, this is debate.

If there is something in this post that is incorrect, please point it out and back up your claim with documented evidence. I'll be happy to post it, just as I posted the above response.

Please stop these constant ad hominem attacks. I'm sure those professional organizations you profess to represent would be appalled at your behavior.

Hayduke said...

Hello Jill:

I find the claim of the Louis and Luis spellings very interesting. Exactly which documents relating to Edmond Lewes of Lynn, Massachusetts have these spellings?